CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I85382

Ms. Judith Salehzadeh
American Overseas Transport Ltd.
165 Hansen CT., Suite 110
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a mattress cover from China.

Dear Ms. Salehzadeh:

In your letter dated August 9, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Genie B’s Specialties Inc.

The submitted sample is a mattress cover. It is made from cotton knit terry fabric laminated to a thin polyurethane film. The sides of the cover are made from a knit polyester fabric. The edges of the cover are elasticized. The instant sample measures 76 x 80 inches.

The applicable subheading for the mattress cover will be 6302.10.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet and kitchen linen: bed linen, knitted or crocheted… of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The mattress cover falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division